RoboGuy's Privacy Policy


What we collect

We collect the following personal information:

  • Customer name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and email) and trade references
  • Computer’s IP Address

How we use and collect personal information

The personal information is collected for the purposes of fulfilling your requests for products and services, marketing our goods and services (including direct marketing) and receiving payment. RoboGuy may collect your personal information directly from you, when you place an order, where you access and interact with the website or with the RoboGuy Customer Service Team. There may be occasions when RoboGuy collects personal information from a third party.


Who has access to personal information

RoboGuy and related body corporates of RoboGuy may have access to and use your personal information. Personal information may from time to time be retained on data storage systems owned and operated by these related body corporates.


What about cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website can store in a designated file on your computer. It can be used, among other things, to identify you when you log into a website. When you visit a site, that site can access only the information which it stored in your cookie - not information put in your cookie by other sites. RoboGuy is one of the many sites that use cookies.

Our website utilises "cookies" to provide you with a more convenient shopping experience, such as remembering your login name and password, purchase history and maintaining items in your shopping cart if you leave the site before checkout.


Marketing

Personal information is used by RoboGuy for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you. Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications.

RoboGuy does not sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles are:

  • Use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety
  • Use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct
  • Use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for court proceedings; or
  • You have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to us disclosing the information about you.

As with most business organisations, RoboGuy relies on third party suppliers (agents) to conduct specialised activities such as mail-outs and the dispatch of internet messages. These agents act on behalf of RoboGuy and do not facilitate their own commercial agendas whilst processing your personal information. While personal information may be provided to these agents to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of RoboGuy at all times and the agent organisations involved may not use or disclose it for their own purposes. 

To "opt-out" of receiving marketing materials email us at newsletter@roboguy.com.au.


How to update your Personal Information and have access to it

We seek to keep personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will correct it.

On request we will provide you with access to the personal information we store about you, but only to the extent we are able by law and are required under the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we are unable to give you the access requested, we will, if reasonable, consider whether the use of an intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs. We will also provide you with the reasons for our inability to give you the access requested.


How secure is the data collected

RoboGuy is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.


Changes to This Policy

RoboGuy may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 19 June 2017.